Privacy Policy

Sappers Network Ltd. takes the privacy of your personal data seriously.

We will only use the information which Candidates and Employers provide in support of the legitimate interests of the organisation and to administer our business as a recruitment agency.

We will tell you what personal data we are collecting, why we are collecting it, what we will do with your personal data and how long it will be retained for. Typically, this will include the following:

    • Full name
    • Address and telephone number(s)
    • Email address(es)
    • Employment aspirations including role, location and salary
    • Qualifications and experience
    • Availability for employment
    • Current CV

We will use this data to inform you about opportunities which may suit your skills and to inform potential employers who may be interested in employing you.

Sappers Network Ltd only processes your data in the UK and will not share your data with any third parties without informing you first.

Typically, Sappers Network will retain your contact details in order to keep you up to date on our products and services and to deliver any services you have requested from us. Further details will be provided at the point of data collection.

Your data will be retained for 5 years after our most recent interaction with you. This means your data will be held indefinitely should you continue to interact with us. Should you wish for your data to be deleted before this point please get in touch using our email address below.

We promise to be open, fair and transparent about how we use your personal data. If you have any questions about the use of your personal data, please get in touch with us as soon as possible at enquiries@sappersnetwork.co.uk. Sappers Network Ltd will inform you every time we collect your personal data.

Should you wish to stop receiving information from us, contact an individual responsible for data protection or enact one of your individual rights (including, but not limited to, deletion, access and rectification) please get in touch using our email address below.

This notice does not extend to other sites or companies.

For more information about WordPress, their cookies policy and how they handle your personal data please visit their privacy page.

To contact the Sappers Network Privacy Team, please email us.

*If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your data we request that you contact us in the first instance, if you are still unhappy with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Want to know more about privacy, your rights and how your personal data should be handled? Visit The Information Commissioner’s Office.